Some interesting facts:
When trying to figure out which cream or lotion will give you the most bang for your buck you can’t directly compare weight (in grams) with volume (in milliliters).
This can be easily illustrated with water and oil:
Did you know that 100 ml of water weigh100 g? Of course you did.
But did you also know that 100 ml of oil weigh just 92 g? You probably didn’t know the exact number, but it definitely makes sense since oil floats on water due to its lighter weight. 🙂
It’s also interesting how certain “almost identical” ingredients differ greatly in the effect they have on the skin, which is also reflected in their prices.
Vitamin E-tocopherol or tocopheryl acetate?
Tocopherol’s (vitamin E) antioxidant properties have been well documented for the past couple of centuries. Vitamin E – tocopherol is used as an active ingredient with many different properties, the most important being its antioxidant power, which not only protects oils against ranciditybut also helps fight free radicals. Tocopherol locks moisture into the skin, making it firmer and healthier. Vitamin E improves skin elasticity, reduces the harmful effects of UV-light, helps with cell regeneration, facilitates wound healing processes, and boosts the skin’s natural anti-inflammatory properties.
Unlike tocopherol, tocopheryl acetate is light and heat resistant which makes things much easier for manufacturers but provides no benefits to the users. While tocopherol’s efficiency remains undisputed, tocopheryl acetate’s medicinal and cosmetic properties have been called into question in the last couple of years. Human skin lacks enzymes required to use the tocopherol part of the molecule, which is why tocopheryl acetate’s antioxidant power in cosmetic products is extremely limited.
True lavender – LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA or Lavandin?
The situation is similar when it comes to lavender essential oil – LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA FLOWER OIL, which greatly encourages healing and regeneration of skin cells. It has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and analgesic properties, plus it smells really nice. Flowers hold the highest concentration of essential oil, from 1 % to 3 %, and it’s is usually produced using steam distillation. Lavender essential oil has been used as far back as the ancient Egyptians, who utilized it in embalming processes.
True lavender is Lavandula Angustifolia, while a hybrid species called LAVANDIN, a nice, fragrant plant but with limited healing properties, is usually used in commercial applications. To put things into perspective: it takes thirty to forty kilos of Provence LAVANDIN to produce a liter of essential oil, but it takes as much as 150 to 170 kilos of LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA to make a liter of true lavender essential oil.
But don’t worry. We guarantee that our ONE F4R ALL lotion contains only natural vitamin E (INCI: TOCOPHEROL) and BIO true lavender essential oil produced strictly from the flowers of LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA.